CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Nathan Tolbert
Terminal 49
301 Howard Street, Suite 830
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of an electric vehicle from China

Dear Mr. Tolbert:

In your letter dated July 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Zero, Inc., located in New York, NY.

The item under consideration has been identified as a two-door electric vehicle, which you state is made for use on private property or in bike lanes. The vehicle measures 87 inches long by 47 inches high by 59 inches wide, with 6 inches of ground clearance.

The vehicle weights approximately 816 lbs., with a top speed of less than 20 MPH. The vehicle is powered by a 72V 45AH electrical system with 72V instrument panel. The vehicle is equipped with “stepless speed regulation”, and mechanical steering.

The applicable subheading for the electric vehicle will be 8703.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons…: Other vehicles, with only electric motors for propulsion”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  For additional information see “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. note 20(b) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by subheading 9903.88.01.

Products of China classified under subheading 8703.80.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8703.80.0000, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division